Import route error from FMC

Support for any problem or bug related to 124thATC
Post Reply
Overbeck
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 05, 2020 12:20 pm

Import route error from FMC

Post by Overbeck »

Hi,
if I enter my flight route into the FMC everything is fine. Now click in at 124th on import flight route from FMC, then the following error is always shown to me "Departure and Arrival Airport should not be filed in flight plan"
Can someone please help me, what mistakes I make? The plans were created in .fms format once in a Simbrief or via online flight planner. thank you
Bulva
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2019 3:18 am

Re: Import route error from FMC

Post by Bulva »

After importing, you must manually remove the departure and arrival airport code in the flight plan bar.
I recommend reading:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1Qcb ... nnanv5y442
vittop
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:50 am

Re: Import route error from FMC

Post by vittop »

Overbeck wrote: Tue May 05, 2020 12:32 pm Hi,
if I enter my flight route into the FMC everything is fine. Now click in at 124th on import flight route from FMC, then the following error is always shown to me "Departure and Arrival Airport should not be filed in flight plan"
Can someone please help me, what mistakes I make? The plans were created in .fms format once in a Simbrief or via online flight planner. thank you
Btw, once eliminated dep and arr airports, could you tell if you too have the same issue as the one I described?

http://forum.124thatc.matacchieri.eu/vi ... f=4&t=3617
[Using XP11.52r1|Linux Mint 20.1|Kernel 5.4.0-65|amdgpu opensource driver|Mesa 20.2.6]
Post Reply